Detection of retinoic acid recetptor agonists in river water in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
sawada kazuko  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 特別研究員 (00772485)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレチノイン酸 / レチノイン酸受容体 / アゴニスト / 河川水 / 酵母two-hybrid法 / レチノイン酸受容体(RAR) / ヒトRAR / メダカRAR / RARアゴニスト / 河川
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the occurrence of the agonists on human and medaka RAR in river water environments in Japan. To clarify the temporal variation of RAR agonist contamination in Nakatsu River, investigations of the RAR agonistic activity were carried out on 4 distinct date from May 2016 to February 2017 by the yeast two-hybrid assay targeting human and medaka RAR. To characterize the RAR agonists, samples collected from several sampling stations during different periods were fractionated by reverse-phase HPLC. To identify the causative compounds, the concentrations of RAs and 4-oxo-RAs in the samples were analyzed by LC/MS. To evaluate affinities for human and medaka RAR, RAR agonistic activities of several retinoids were measured by the yeast two-hybrid assay. The atRA equivalency factors of several retinoids were estimated by comparing their EC50 values with that of atRA.