Analysis of genetic characterization of Legionella isolated in the environment to reduce infection risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionKobe Institute of Health
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Noriko  神戸市環境保健研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50615490)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレジオネラ / 遺伝子型別 / 分子疫学 / アメーバ / ゲノム比較解析 / L. pneumophila / レジオネラ属菌 / SBT / 比較ゲノム解析 / 自自由生活性アメーバ / 冷却塔水 / 温泉環境 / 生態系 / 分子疫学研究 / MLVA / L.pneumophila / 病原性遺伝子 / ゲノム解析 / 細菌 / ゲノム / 生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify the genetic characteristics and virulence traits of L. pneumophila and the distribution of Legionella spp. isolated from cooling tower (CT) and hot spring (HS). It was elucidated three high clonal groups, CC1, CC2, and CC3, which had colonized cooling towers in Japan over our ten year monitoring period. On the other hand, we found the high prevalence and genetic polymorphism in HS. We also found that L. londiniensis and L. israelensis predominated in HS. Furthermore, core SNPs genotypes were elucidated the genomic proximity and stability between L. pneumophila strains isolated in the same accommodation in HS, despite the difference in separation years. This study highlights the importance of the epidemiology and ecology of Legionella from the standpoint of public health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レジオネラ症の発生機構を細菌とヒト宿主との関係に着目する病原微生物学だけでなく、生息環境下における病原細菌の挙動に着目する微生物生態学の観点をも有する点に学術的意義がある。また、長期に渡り環境から集積した多種多様なレジオネラ属菌を扱えることから、レジオネラの病原性獲得機構および生存戦略の進化機序を解明でき、レジオネラ症を引き起こす病原性の高い株の選定や環境リスク因子を抽出できる可能性が考えられ、レジオネラ症の予防対策の基盤となる。