Influence of the functional changes of forest vegetation and soil microbiota by deer herbivory on litter decomposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirao Toshihide  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 講師 (90598210)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsニホンジカ / 森林生態系 / リター分解 / 機能形質 / 土壌微生物 / ホームフィールド・アドバンテージ効果 / 局所適応 / リタ―分解 / 生物多様性 / 生態系サービス / 物質循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined interactions between litters and soil microbiomes to understand the influence of vegetation decline by Sika deer on litter decomposition processes, based on relationships between functional traits of litters and functional roles of soil microbes. Field experiments indicated that litter decomposition occurred more rapidly when the litter was combined with a home soil than with an away soil (i.e., home-field advantage), and vegetation decline by deer browsing altered interactions between litters and soil microbiomes. The results suggest that deer herbivory affected carbon cycles in forest ecosystems through irreversibly changing detritus food chains involved with litter decomposition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
森林生態系は重要な炭素シンクであり、リター分解は森林の炭素動態の主要なプロセスの1つである。これまで、リター分解速度は気候とリターの形質によって決まると考えられてきたが、近年では、リターの形質と適応的な土壌微生物の組み合わせで分解が促進されることが知られている。本研究では、シカによる植生衰退が、リター-土壌微生物間の関係を損なう可能性があることを明らかにした。この成果は、植食者を介した地上部-地下部相互作用が生態系プロセスに及ぼす影響について新たな知見を示すとともに、森林の炭素動態の予測に寄与すると期待される。