Project/Area Number |
16K16224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research Institution | Toho University (2017-2018) National Institute for Environmental Studies (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 両生類 / 水田生態系 / 人為的環境 / 景観遺伝学 / 震災復興 / 水田 / 耕作放棄 / 景観生態 / 生態系管理・保全 / 自然災害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many organisms depend on paddy fields, which are artificial environments. However, following the accident at Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power plant in 2011, it was revealed that due to the large-scale farmland abandonment, the habitat distributions and breeding season of frogs in paddy fields were changed. I investigated the genetic population structures of two frog species in the survey area and predicted the recovery process of frogs. In addition, this research is a record of changes in wildlife and natural environments after the large-scale accident such as the nuclear power plant accident that have never been experienced in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、日本では水田は減少傾向にあり各地で耕作放棄地が増加しつつある。本研究は、そのような状況にある里地・里山生態系において、水田消失後の湿地性生物の保全を考えるための事例となる。また、耕作放棄と水田再開という人間活動の変化へのカエル類の応答を調べることは、両生類における人為的環境への適応行動を明らかにするという点で新しい。特に、本研究は、原子力発電所事故の災害被災地における野生動物と自然環境の変化の記録でもある。