Performance of forest certification and Forest Management Unit to maintain the vegetation and local societies in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionInstitute for Global Environmental Strategies
Principal Investigator
Samejima Hiromitsu  公益財団法人地球環境戦略研究機関, その他部局等, リサーチマネージャー (80594192)
Research Collaborator Setyarso Agus
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインドネシア / 持続的森林管理 / 森林認証 / 森林管理区 / 森林管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Time series analysis of natural forest areas in logging concessions in Indonesia indicated the area of natural forests decreased during 2000-2010, but were relatively stable during 2010-2015. It suggests performance of recent policy of Indonesian government on forest management to conserve natural forest.
In addition, small-holder’ farming of fast-grow tree species has increased in Java and other regions in Indonesia since middle of 2000s, and has been replacing log production from the logging concessions of natural forest. Along with Mindanao of Philippines, Thailand and Northern and Central Vietnam, tree-farming by small holders is becoming a major source of log production in Southeast Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インドネシアでは、森林管理認証が2002年に導入され、2009年に義務化されるなど、森林管理の強化が進んでいるが、その効果を評価した。また国有林地外の住民による早生樹栽培が主要な木材生産源となりつつあり、他の東南アジア諸国でも同様の傾向を示していることを明らかにした。日本は木材・木材製品の輸入を介してインドネシアや他の東南アジア諸国の森林の動向に影響を与えているが、その実態に対する理解を深めた。