Realization of high ethanol production from lignocellulosic biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kanna Machi  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10619365)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発酵 / 酵母 / エタノール / バイオマス / エタノール耐性 / バイオエタノール / バイオマス利活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ethanol fermentation have to be performed for production bioethanol from lignocellulosic biomass. Although this step is mainly performed by yeast, the progress of fermentation is inhibited by various factors. The inhibitors include ethanol and heat generated by fermentation. Although yeast has a tolerance at low concentrations of ethanol, yeast is inhibited at high concentration ethanol. If yeast has tolerance of high concentration ethanol, fuel production will be high efficiency. Therefore, to produce yeast of ethanol tolerance, we analyzed the reaction characteristics of yeast to high concentration of ethanol. Furthermore, in order to produce high concentration of ethanol, fermentation has to perform by high concentration of glucose, which is a substrate, we also analyzed effect of high concentration glucose on yeast fermentation. The effect of these ethanol and heat on yeast growth and fermentation was fitted to Monod and Michaelis-Menten equation to determine various parameters.