Trade network analysis in a dually flat space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2018)
National Institute for Environmental Studies (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Morioka Ryoko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業情報研究センター, 主任研究員 (90415323)
Research Collaborator Nansai Keisuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国際貿易 / 地球温暖化 / 金属資源 / .国際貿易 / 直接投入量 / 貿易統計 / 金属 / 将来推計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated international trade scenarios until 2100 based on past trade statistics. We also calculated mining volume of each producing country based on the metal-content transaction data. Depending on the degree of metal processing, the predicted results showed that the demand trend are different among the level of global warming countermeasure. The results implied the change of Japanese trade partners related to the change of major producing countries in the case of the resources depending on a small number of producing countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温暖化対策と両立した金属資源利用を実現していくためには各国の動態のみならず、諸外国からの貿易を通じた需要誘発も考慮して将来を見通すことが重要である。本研究では、埋蔵量の限られる金属資源を対象に2100年までの採掘量および貿易量の推定を行った。一部金属資源について予約埋蔵量を超えることが見込まれる年代があり、今後需要が増える鉱石がある一方で対照的に需要が減る派生加工製品があることが示唆された。国際資源循環の結果、特定資源が滞留する地域については、リサイクル技術および資源の水平利用推進の政策が必要であり、温暖化対策と両立する資源循環の在り方を議論する上で本研究の予測結果は有用であると考えられる。