Real-time imaging of fouling-related biofilm in wastewater treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Inaba Tomohiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理研究部門, 研究員 (90760439)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / バイオファウリング / 水処理再生 / 水処理 / 膜分離活性汚泥法 / MBR / 水資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, global water shortages have become more serious and the need for reclaimed water is rapidly rising. By the membrane bioreactor (MBR)- reverse osmosis (RO) membrane method, high-quality reclaimed water can be obtained, but the clogging of water treatment membrane, called membrane fouling, is the most serious problem in MBR-RO system. Although the details of the mechanism of the membrane fouling are still unknown, microbial aggregates, i.e. biofilms, are considered to be one major cause of membrane fouling. In this study, the structure of fouling related biofilm was investigated using non-destructive confocal reflection microscopy and high-throughput sequencing of 16S rRNA genes. The results of combined analysis demonstrated that the architectures, chemical components and microbiomes of the biofilms on fouled membranes were tightly associated with one another and differed considerably depending on the organic loading conditions.