Income distribution, spatial heterogeneity, and time and space discounting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies (2018)
Kyushu University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Rintaro  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 社会環境システム研究センター, 主任研究員 (30557179)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords割引率 / 気候変動 / 所得分配 / 世代内衡平 / 費用便益分析 / 生態系サービス / 空間割引率 / 自然資本 / 世代間衡平 / 緩和 / 経済理論 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cost-benefit analysis of climate change policy involves discounting of consumption that arises in the future. However, the effect of intragenerational equity and spatial heterogeneity on intergenerational discounting has not been extensively discussed. In this study, first, intragenerational income distribution is studied in standard intergenerational Ramsey model to derive discounting. In theory, consumption discount rate is shown to be disaggregated into growth effect and intragenerational distribution effect. Numerical results indicate that, when environmental quality and population are also taken into account, proper discount rate could be lower than usually thought. Second, spatial discounting framework is constructed in line with welfare economic theory. In particular, spatial discounting of willingness to pay for ecosystem services is shown to be the difference of spatial consumption discounting and spatial discounting of ecosystem services with numerical examples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、所得と富の不平等に対する関心が高まっている。これに対して、気候変動や生態系についての研究では、平均的な人々を想定してモデル化されることが多かった。本研究は、同じ世代に属する人々の所得や環境の質に格差があることが、世代間の割引率にどう影響するかを考察したものである。また空間割引率の枠組みは、やはり同じ世代内に属する人々の経済指標をどのように重みづけするかという議論に資する。今後、気候変動の影響によって、さまざまな格差が拡大する可能性もある中、このような世代内衡平性の影響を考慮し続けることが重要である。