Project/Area Number |
16K16239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Seki Kohei 島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 教授 (10403445)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 人形峠 / ウラン残土 / 不法投棄 / 原発災害 / 復興行財政 / コミュニティ再生 / 放射性廃棄物 / 不法投棄事件 / 特定廃棄物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is 1) Analysis of the solution process of the problem of radioactive waste discharged from the uranium mine at Ningyo-toge, 2)Clarification of the difference from the illegal dumping of industrial waste cases, and 3) Clarifying the policy matters of a regional conflict concerning radioactive waste. In particular, after the Accident at the Fukushima Nuclear Power Plant, many areas hold a regional conflicts concerning radioactive waste.Based on this study, community regeneration and its policy issues are important for the regional conflict's being solved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人形峠の事例分析を踏まえ、汚染土壌の処理や管理をめぐる合意形成だけでなく、コミュニティ再生の重要性を明らかにした。こうした分析を踏まえ、豊島不法投棄事件の原状回復事業の実態から、①当初の予定通りに環境浄化が進まず、原状回復事業が予定期間を超えて、さらなる時間と費用が必要であること、②原状回復のみならず、地域再生やコミィニティ再生が大きな課題になっていること、③有害性・不確実性・被害の長期性という点で、放射性廃棄物問題との共通性が多々あること、が明らかになった。 この視点を踏まえ、福島県南相馬市小高区の実態分析を行い、コミュニティ再生への行政支援と財政措置の重要性および政策課題を析出できた。