Local operations of forest policies by frontline foresters in tropical Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ota Masahiko  九州工業大学, 教養教育院, 准教授 (80752279)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords現場森林官 / 第一線の官僚制 / 裁量 / 農村社会 / 政治経済 / フォレスター(現場森林官) / 政策実施 / 森林ガバナンス / 林野行政 / 熱帯アジア / 地域住民 / 森林政策 / フォレスター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study explored actual operations and behavioral principles of frontline foresters in tropical Asia. In teak plantation regions of Java, Indonesia, forest laws were not necessarily strictly applied; discretionary decisions in law enforcement were confirmed. The power of the State Forestry Corporation over local people has been weakened since the 2000s, where strict enforcement of forest laws is difficult for frontline foresters. It is implied that it would be meaningful to analyze tropical foresters’ discretions, namely, avoidance of strict application of forest laws, in the changing political economic context between forest administration and local communities. Regarding Forest Management Units in Sumatra, human and financial resources were considerably limited, and therefore they were undertaking curtained limited activities.