Factors affecting Policy Change of Lake Biwa Conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Naoko  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 講師 (30623847)
Research Collaborator IDE Shinji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords政策過程論 / 湖沼流域管理 / テキスト分析 / 水資源開発 / 琵琶湖 / 琵琶湖流域 / 政策過程分析 / 滋賀県議会 / テキストマイニング / 環境政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The water environmental situation of Lake Biwa was getting worth from 1960s and 70s. In this study, I analyzed text data of Shiga prefectural assembly record from 1970 until 2015.As a result, there were many discussions about "lake water quality","river" and "sewerage system" in Shiga prefectural assembly. Additionally, discussion topics were related to contents of newspaper articles regarding "environmental pollution" and "development of lake basin".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
琵琶湖は流域面積の広さ,利用目的の多さ,利害関係者の複雑さから国内湖沼が抱えるほとんどの課題を経験し,それらに対する政策を実施してきている.また『全国湖沼資料集<第20集>』に掲載された195湖沼のうち29湖沼において保全計画が策定されている.琵琶湖の政策決定プロセスにおいてどのような議論を経て政策が変化してきたのかを明らかにすることで,他の国内湖沼の今後の流域保全政策の立案に役立つと考えられる.