Public Policy for Social Disaster as a Case Study of Asbestos Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Shinjiro  立命館大学, OIC総合研究機構, プロジェクト研究員 (80584961)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアスベスト / 環境マネジメント / 公共政策 / 社会的災害 / 制度経済学 / 行動経済学 / 社会的秩序 / 行動経済学・制度経済学 / 社会的災害の予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the ideal state of public policy required for the prevention and post-emergence response of social disasters such as occupational accidents and pollution / environmental pollution. For that purpose, I focused on the aspect of human behavior principle as a case study of asbestos disaster. There are two main research results. The first is theoretical consideration from the viewpoint of institutional economics and behavioral economics, concerning the way of public policy for social disasters and its effectiveness. The second is the progress of research on asbestos industry in the Osaka Sennan area, which is a past disaster case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に制度経済学・行動経済学の視点による理論的考察において、将来的な被害・損失となるアスベスト災害の場合、事前の予防対策が最も効用が高く(費用を低く)できるにも関わらず、現時点では過小に低い問題として取り扱われてしまいやすい。これを前提として規制強化や政策介入を講じる必要がある点を明確とした。
第二に過去の災害事例の調査研究の進展として、大阪泉南地域のアスベスト産業の集約的なデータベース化を行い、同時に他の地域研究にも活用しうるその方法論についても明確とした。