Designing Design Driven Innovation Framework for Small and Medium Sized Companies in Local Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Satoru Tokuhisa  山口大学, 国際総合科学部, 准教授 (50529378)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデザイン / イノベーション / 地方経済 / 中小企業 / フレームワーク / 地方創生 / 地域経済 / 地方企業 / 地方
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposes a new innovation framework; the Resource Driven Innovation Framework.This innovation framework is a practical framework used to increase the probabilities of success of innovation by integrating local resources, creating new businesses, and expanding resources. This framework is composed of three phases. The first is the discovery of resources. After taking stock of your company’s existing resources and discovering new resources, you can generate initial ideas to create a new business. The second phase is the integration of resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の貢献は、先行事例の課題を踏まえ、理論と実践をつなぐ、イノベーション・フレームワークを構築した点にある。具体的には、途上国のリソースと先進国のリソースに着目し、これらを統合したサービス・エコシステムの構築を試みた。これにより、途上国と先進国のそれぞれのメリットを活かしたイノベーションを実現できる。さらに、リソースを拡大させるための反復的なデザイン・プロセスを構築した上で、このプロセスにおいて利用するツールおよびメソッドをパッケージングした。これにより、イノベーションの成功確率を向上させる実践的なフレームワークの構築を試みた。