User evaluation of pill container design to solve social problems related to medication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Akita Naoshige  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 助教 (10708415)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヘルスケアデザイン / プロダクトデザイン / 感性工学 / デザインエンジニアリング / デザイン評価 / チャイルドレジスタンス / 誤飲防止 / 薬剤包装容器 / 薬剤包装 / PTP / システム思考 / 課題構造の可視化 / パッケージデザイン / ユーザー中心デザイン / 安全性 / チャイルドレジスタント / CS分析 / 医薬品包装 / ユーザー中心設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to prevent the accidental swallowing of pills by children, we studied a method of evaluating the child-resistant features of pill containers (difficulty of opening containers by children but not by adults). Based on the results of using this method in evaluation experiments, we identified that the critical requirements of a child resistant pill container design are as follows: actions difficult for children are required when opening, steps for opening the container are not simple, containers cannot be opened by chewing, tablets do not resemble candy, and risk of swallowing containers is low. In addition, using a system thinking approach, we modeled the problem of accidental swallowing of pills by children and showed the aspects that must be addressed to prevent accidents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では子供によるチャイルドレジスタンス薬剤包装容器の開封試験を実施し、13~16カ月の子供の数人がそれを噛んで開封しようとする行為を観察することができた。この結果は、日本において容器のチャイルドレジスタンス性能の評価基準や試験方法を確立する際に参考になると考えられる。また、子供の医薬品の誤飲事故の問題構造をモデル化し、事故を防止するために注意すべき事項を明らかにしたことは、メーカーが容器の改良を検討する際に役立つだけではなく、行政が生活者に対して注意喚起を行う際に参考になるものと考えられる。