A research of the actual utilization and transformation of residence buildings in cold region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Shinya  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 助教 (70594224)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords住宅建築 / 活用実態 / 変容過程 / 寒冷地 / 函館市西部地区 / 変遷過程 / 北海道 / 活用 / 変容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified the utilization and transformation of residence buildings in Hokkaido. In Sapporo city, five housing types were confirmed, and the utilization was mainly to be preserved and utilized as cultural property and to be used for commercial use. In the west area of Hakodate city, seven houses housing types were confirmed, protected as a historic building group preservation area, and various utilization actual conditions were grasped. Furthermore, in the west area of Hakodate city, we conducted a survey of the appearance of the houses and carried out a workshop on concrete form of ownership and remodeling and revealed the transformation.