A study on context for promoting ethical consumption:focusing on environmental-friendly produced local crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Misa  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 講師 (50721594)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords倫理的消費 / 農産物 / 環境に配慮した農産物 / 消費行動 / ロヤルティプログラム / 環境配慮型農産物 / 農産物消費 / 農産物直売所 / 消費者分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal context for promoting ethical consumption. To achieve this purpose, this study focuses on environmental-friendly produced local agricultural crops which are sold at local farmers markets. At the markets, promotion for such agricultural crops has been conducted, giving loyalty program. Through questionnaire survey and interview survey targeting users of the farmers markets, most consumers purchase the crops for the purpose of getting award of loyalty program. However, about half of the consumers purchase the crops for supporting local farming and farmers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
倫理的消費は持続可能な開発目標を達成するための一つの手段として着目されているが、倫理的消費に関する研究蓄積はまだ少なく、本研究はその蓄積に貢献するものと考えられる。また、海外の文献では国内よりも研究蓄積は多いが、有機農産物やアニマルウェルフェア商品を倫理的消費の対象となる商品としてとらえており、地域性を考慮した研究は少なく、本研究はそれらに加えた結果を提供できる。
社会課題に対する関心の高い市民だけでなく、より多くの市民が倫理的消費を実践するための一つのヒントを与える研究結果であると考えられるため、今後まとめてより発信することが必要である。