Social Environment and Lifestyle Factors Contributing to Frailty and Brain Aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science (2017-2022)
Kyoto Koka Women's University (2016)
Principal Investigator
OGITA MIHOKO  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00455031)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフレイル / 認知機能 / 社会環境 / 生活習慣 / 認知症 / 高齢者 / 生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of a study of factors contributing to the progression of brain aging manifested as pre-frail/frail and cognitive decline in older adults showed that among community-dwelling older adults, those who showed temporary improvement after physical and mental/psychological frailty were less likely to require new nursing care in the following years. In addition, although family structure, length of residence, and social participation may be associated with factors leading to a transition to long-term care status, the associations differed depending on whether the cognitive decline was possible. Furthermore, in the frail high-risk population with diabetes, a lifestyle-related disease, many suspected mild cognitive decline, indicating that glycemic control status is related to frailty and death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一度身体的フレイル状態及び精神・心理的フレイル状態になっても、一時的に改善を認める者は、その後の新規要介護状態を回避することができていることが考えられ、フレイル状態での介入強化の必要性を示した。後期高齢者へのフレイル健診への受診勧奨の根拠しても用いることが可能です。