A Study Regarding the Influence Between Families and the Expansion of Relationships Through Child-Raising by Fathers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionShitennoji University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Shogo  四天王寺大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00512831)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords父親 / 人間関係 / 子育て支援 / 保育施設 / パパ友・ママ友 / 保護者 / 家族 / 保育現場 / 地域コミュニティ / 地域性 / 家族関係 / 社会性の発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how fathers expand their relationships through preschool day care facilities and its effects. Specifically, questionnaires were taken by fathers and mothers who use preschool day care facilities, and managers of day care facilities that are proactive in supporting fathers were interviewed. The results showed that the relationships of fathers did not expand as much compared to those of mothers, and fathers who expanded their relationships were highly conscious of the development of the next generation, participated proactively in events held by day care facilities, and the expansion of their relationships had a further influence on mothers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
父親の人間関係が広がることが父親自身や母親に肯定的な影響を及ぼすことが明らかとなったことから、就学前保育施設(園)における父親支援の1つの方法を提示することができ、社会的な意義があると言える。また園において、父親同士の関係を築く上での要点や、今後の父親支援策のめざす方向性についても言及できたことは、今後の子育て支援策を検討する上での材料を提供できたものであり、価値があると言える。