Education Programs for fostering Ethical Consumer in Teacher Training Course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yoshii Minako  武庫川女子大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60413481)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords消費者教育 / Ethical Consumer / 教員養成 / 家政学 / 東日本大震災 / エシカルコンシューマー / 福島 / 自主避難 / 原発事故 / 生活者 / 教育 / 家政・生活科学 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is about Education Programs for fostering Ethical Consumer in Teacher Training Course. Especially, I focused on the Fukushima nuclear power plant explosion that occurred after the Great East Japan Earthquake. I created teaching materials for education and gave students lessons using the teaching materials. The Fukushima nuclear power plant accident still emits pollutants. They have many challenges. However, people who live far away from the nuclear power plant tend to forget about the accident. It is important to know not only the accident at the Fukushima Nuclear Power Plant but also the challenges for producers in foreign countries away from Japan. Specifically, there are forced labor of children and trades with disparities.
As a result of investigating the actual situation in this research, it is found that it is important to improve not only cognitive empathy but also daily morality and emotional empathy in order to develop Ethical Consumers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、教員を目指す若い学生たちが教員養成課程で震災や食・住まいの選択をどのように学ぶかに着目し、教材を含め教育プログラムを検討したことで、今後学校教育で必要とされる消費者教育を教える教員がEthical Consumer育成に有効な手立てを考えることができる。被災地だけでなく、外国も含めた自分から離れた地域ではその諸問題が薄れがちであることも含め、Ethical Consumerの育成には、知識や認知的共感性だけでなく、日常モラルや情緒的共感性を育てていくことの大切さを明らかにできた。