Field study on the effects of thermal environment on blood pressure and cognitive function of older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Madoka  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (90626532)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者 / 住環境 / 睡眠 / 生活習慣 / 寝室 / 地域在住高齢者 / 寝室の環境 / well-being / 血圧 / 認知機能 / 加齢 / 睡眠の質 / 住居の温熱環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sleep habits are important for maintaining physical and mental health. Whether we can get good sleep depends on individual factors such as lifestyle in daily life. On the other hand, environmental factors such as bedroom and temperature control during sleep may affect the amount and quality of sleep.
Therefore, we first investigated the sleep habits and actual conditions of older adults. Second, we examined individual factors related to sleep quantity and quality and environmental factors that affect sleep quantity and quality.
The results showed that individual factors affecting sleep quality were related to the stability of the time of rising and going to bed, daytime activity, and nocturia. Among environmental factors, the use of air conditioners and fan heaters, which generate air currents in bedrooms, was associated with reduced sleep quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、高齢期の睡眠習慣や実態を把握し、関連する個人の要因を探ることと、睡眠の量や質に影響を与える環境側の要因を検討することを目的とした。
身体的および精神的健康の維持において睡眠の質を低下させないようにするために、以下の3点を提案する。①起床就寝の時刻の安定性、②日中の活動性の維持、③寝室においては気流の生じない温度調節機器を使用する。