A new design method for cushion materials with functionality and comfortability using three-dimensional textiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ZHU Chunhong  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 助教 (80773100)
Research Collaborator Hayashi Kasumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords三次元テキスタイル / 中空構造織物 / 複合材料 / 圧縮特性 / クッション性 / スペーサファブリック / 耐衝撃性 / 3Dテキスタイル / 製織工学 / 力学特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new design method for cushion materials with functionality and comfortability using three-dimensional fabrics was investigated. Firstly we discussed the possibility of using conventional loom to weave three-dimensional fabrics. A kind of three-dimensional fabric with circle-shape weft cross-section was designed and woven by a Jacquard loom. In order to investigate the effect of circle size and fabric layers on the cushion property of three-dimensional fabrics, we woven several sizes of fabrics by changing their circle size and layers. After that, these three-dimensional fabrics were reinforced with Polyurethane and the composites were evaluated by compression test. Results showed that circle size had an important effect on the cushion property.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は着用可能なクッション保護材料に用いられる三次元テキスタイルの開発に関する研究である。現有の普通の織機を用いて、断面が円形で、厚みのある三次元テキスタイルを設計、製織した。さらに、これらのテキスタイルを用いて、ポリウレタン樹脂と複合して複合材料を作製した。クッション保護性を評価するため、圧縮試験を行ない、断面のサイズやテキスタイルの層数(厚み)がクッション性に及ぼす影響を明らかにした。