The quantification of intraocular scattering light considered spectral distribution for prediction of visibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI YOKO  奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 非常勤研究員 (20713928)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords眼球内散乱光 / 視認性 / 分光分布 / 順応輝度 / 分光特性 / 建築環境・設備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied whether ight color affected the intraocular scattering light on fovea. The luminance difference threshold is measured for calculating the adaptation luminance increase as intraocular scattering light. The variables of this experimental are luminance of the near-background, size of the visual target, their colour and the colour of glare source. The colour conditions are blue, green, yellow, red and white. The subjects were 17 young female. Their ages ranged from 20 to 23 years, and their visual acuity ranged from 0.1 to 1.5.
The scattering light on fovea was affects by radiance spectral distribution. Even if the colour we recognize was different, when the each colour's the radiance spectral distribution was similar, the significance difference wasn't shown in each colour's scattering light. In the visual environment design, it is important to be considered that spectral distribution of a light source and the spectral reflectance of a material.