Preparation of regenerated wool fiber and coloring with functional colorants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University (2017-2019)
Nara Women's University (2016)
Principal Investigator
YASUKAWA Ryoko  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 現代人間学部, 講師 (30646633)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords再生繊維 / 羊毛 / 電界紡糸 / 色素 / 機能性色素 / 機能加工 / 着色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the regenerated fibers of keratin protein and the addition of functional pigments to the regenerated fibers using wool or human white hair by electrospinning. First, we examined the extraction of keratin protein from wool and white hair using a solution of guanidinium chloride and tris(3-hydroxypropyl)phosphine. Then, we investigated the appropriate conditions of the keratin solution concentration, applied voltage and the distance between the nozzle and plate electrodes for making regenerated keratin fibers by electrospinning. We also succeeded in producing regenerated keratin fibers containing Prussian blue of functional pigment and methylene blue of basic dye. We analyzed the regenerated keratin fibers by electron microscopy and confirmed the addition of the pigment and single fibers 0.2 to 0.4 μm in diameter. These results give insights into the basic knowledge on the regenerated fiber of the keratin protein and the addition of the colorant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、繊維材料・染色加工の複合的な視点から再生繊維の機能性色素の付与を目指すものである。複合的な視点から分野間の融合を計り、繋がりを広げて強化するという研究のネットワーク化を進めていく意味においても、学術的な意義を持つと考える。日本社会の課題解決に向けて、様々な可能性を見出すことは、生活の質の向上や生活環境の調和、持続可能な社会の構築など社会的に大きな意味を持つものである。
各加工分野の手法は、既存の確立された方法で有効性が示されており、研究関係を構築することで新分野の開拓や新製品の開発なども将来に亘って期待できる。本研究の成果と意義は人類生活の向上に貢献することができると考えている。