Development of intuitive cloth manipulation by finger motions for apparel design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mesuda Yuko  長野工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 助教 (20757893)
Research Collaborator INUI Shigeru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords衣服シミュレーション / 仮想立体裁断 / モーションキャプチャ / 仮想物体操作 / ヒューマンマシンインタフェース / 衣服設計 / インタラクティブ操作 / 布モデルシミュレーション / Leap Motion / シミュレーション工学 / 感性情報学 / 音声等認識 / ユーザインターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a cloth model is manipulated according to hand and finger motion in the virtual space. This method can have a wide field of application.
First some basic manipulation for actual draping is extracted and then they are virtualized. In this study, we virtualize five manipulations. The manipulations can use in combination. We have succeed are succeed in manipulating the cloth model by this method. Thus, we confirm it is possible to create a garment form according to the hand and finger motions. This method can applied to virtual draping based on actual draping.