Starch-aging characteristics analysis of barley and rice mixed cooked rice and bread with barley flour
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
TSUYUKUBO MIKA  東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 助教 (50646924)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大麦 / 炊飯 / 老化 / 混炊 / パン / 保存 / モチ大麦 / パンケーキ / 米 / 糖 / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, attention has been paid to the cookability and palatability of barley, especially sticky barley (hereinafter referred to as mochi-mugi), for which demand is expected to increase with increasing interest in health consciousness. I examined the sex. When cooking boiled rice, focusing on changes in physical properties and palatability during refrigeration and frozen storage after cooking rice, we found that the addition of mochi-mugi has an effect of suppressing aging, and eat it in a highly palatable state even after a lapse of time. It was suggested that it could be done. In addition, it was clarified the change of appearance and physical properties by changing the addition ratio of mochi -mugi flour to various cooked products and the addition ratio which seems to be more suitable for sensory evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大麦はβ-グルカンを含むことが健康に寄与するとして注目されている一方で調理性についての研究はあまり進んでいない。そこで,大麦の調理特性に関する基礎的知見を蓄積することには,大麦のさらなる利用拡充に寄与する研究になるものとして期待できる点で意義を持つものである。また,これらの大麦の調理に関する新規知見は,日々の中でおいしく食べ続けながらも健康的な食生活を実現することへの一助となることが期待される。