The mechanism underlying reduction in gloss of cooked rice during refrigerated storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KATSUNO Nakako  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (20743892)
Research Collaborator NISHIZU Takahisa
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炊飯米 / 表面構造 / 光沢度 / 澱粉の老化 / 凝集挙動 / 澱粉 / 老化 / 凝集体 / 小角X線散乱 / 炊飯米表面 / 光沢 / 表面形状 / 米飯表面構造 / 冷蔵保存 / 澱粉再結晶化 / 凝集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through observations of the surface morphology, the present study investigated the mechanism underlying the reduction in the gloss of cooked rice during refrigerated storage. After 12 h of storage, the gloss of the cooked rice had decreased by approximately 64%. From SEM observations, hills and valleys several hundred nanometers in height or depth had gradually formed on the surface of the cooked rice during this 12-h period of storage, which affected the gloss of the surface. The fractal dimension of the SEM image was calculated and found to decrease during storage. The 17° peak area of XRD and the scattering intensity of SAX of the cooked rice increased during storage. These results suggest that the reduction in the gloss of cooked rice during refrigerated storage was caused by the appearance of hills and valleys on the cooked rice grains because starch had aggregated in the vicinity of the surface.