Changes in swallowing dynamics associated with different food properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2017)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nagami Shinsuke  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (60744042)
Research Collaborator Oku Yoshitaka
Yagi Naomi
Takahashi Ryosuke
Kayashita Jun
Yamagata Yoshie
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords摂食嚥下 / 咀嚼・嚥下 / 食生活学 / 医工学 / リハビリテーション科学 / 食品 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that swallowing dynamics are modified by underlying pathophysiology of dysphagic patients and such alterations of swallowing dynamics determine the appropriate food properties. but, We could not show a criterion of causal relationships. The data obtained so far are reflected on the swallowing monitor - and an algorithm for improving accuracy has been developed.
Impaired coordination between breathing and swallowing (breathing-swallowing discoordination) may be a significant risk factor for the exacerbation of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). We examined breathing-swallowing discoordination in patients with COPD using a non-invasive and quantitative technique and determined its association with COPD exacerbation.Breathing-swallowing discoordination is strongly associated with frequent exacerbations of COPD.