Project/Area Number |
16K16265
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KAYASHITA Jun
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 嚥下調整食 / とろみ / 粘度 / 嚥下障害 / 食品物性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study performed a comparative investigation of simple methods to evaluate thickened liquids with an equivalent shear viscosity of 50 s-1. Results from the line spread test (LST) indicated that it is difficult to evaluate a thickened liquid under different from certain conditions such as the use of thickening agents containing xanthan gum, water solvents, and a temperature of 20°C . We investigated the syringe method as another evaluation method that can be used for various types of thickened liquids; for this method, the higher the viscosity of the sample, the larger is the remaining volume compared to the results of LST. Thus, the syringe method was identified to be more suitable for the simple evaluation of thickened liquids compared to LST.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、先進国では高齢化が進み、嚥下障害者も増加している。そのため、嚥下調整食の使用量が増え、このような現状を整理するために、IDDSI (International Dysphagia Diet Standardisation Initiative)において、嚥下調整食の世界基準が作成されている。本研究により、日本摂食嚥下リハビリテーション学会の「嚥下調整食分類2013(とろみ)」により相応しい簡易粘度測定法が提案できるだけでなく、IDDSI指定シリンジが入手できないアジアを中心とした各国でも利用できる簡易法として有用性を示すことができ、増加する嚥下障害者への対応の一助となることが期待される。