Effects of soybean whey-derived dehydrin on improvement of the physical properties of foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Kazami Machiko  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 助手 (60761046)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords未利用資源 / 大豆 / デハイドリン / 物性改善効果 / 物性改善 / 凍結変性防止効果 / 賦活化 / 耐熱性 / 食品 / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the mechanism by which soybean whey improves the physical properties of protein-rich foods. In particular, we focused on dehydrin, a protein that is known to be expressed following drought and/or chilling stress. As a result, two kinds of dehydrin (26 and 31 kDa in size, respectively) were found in soybean whey. Interestingly, the 31 kDa dehydrin had higher thermostability than its 26 kDa counterpart. Furthermore, the 31 kDa dehydrin protected protein-rich foods against denaturation by freezing. In addition, we found that the 31 kDa dehydrin had an activating effect on other proteins.