Relationship between property change of bolus in feeding process and subjective characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNihon University Junior College
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yuko  日本大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 助教 (60511194)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食塊 / 市販トロミ調整食品 / さつまいも / テクスチャー特性 / 粘度 / 官能評価 / 水分含有率 / 唾液 / 破断特性 / 組織観察 / トロミ調整食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine the factors affecting eating easiness of food, changes in the bolus of the feeding process was mainly examined for the measurement of the properties.
As a result of studies on a sol samples containing commercial thickening agents, the change in the mechanical properties of the bolus was different depending on the main ingredient of the thickening agents (starch, xanthan, or guar), which affected ease of swallowing. Next, the result of comparing differences in heating methods (range, oven or steaming) for sweet potato, the range heated sample was hardest to eat, which was influenced by the fact that the bolus was hard and the moisture content was low.