Comprehensive search for vegetable oils that improve the absorption rate of fat-soluble component and the effects of cooking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Yuka  神戸学院大学, 栄養学部, 実験助手 (20368484)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物油 / 脂溶性成分 / 膜透過性 / PAMPA / Caco-2細胞 / PAMPA法 / ケルセチン / 吸収 / 調理科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fat-soluble component such as vitamins and flavonoids are known to improve their absorption rate by cooking with lipids, and the absorption rate is also improved by a small amount of coexisting phospholipids. In this study, We aimed to objectively quantify the compatibility of fat-soluble ingredients and vegetable oil by an artificial membrane permeability test using the PAMPA method. Furthermore, the effect of cooking on fat-soluble components was also verified. Among commonly sold vegetable oils, the membrane permeability was verified by using corn oil as a vegetable oil with a high phospholipid content and using quercetin as a fat-soluble component. The membrane permeability of fat-soluble components increased in the presence of vegetable oil. Therefore, it was suggested that the fatty acid composition of the phospholipid (PC)-added corn oil may have an effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工膜透過試験(PAMPA法)により食品と植物油の相性を数値化することで、脂溶性成分の吸収率が向上する植物油が客観的に判断できる。簡単明瞭で消費者に受け入れられやすく、学童の食育教育にも寄与する。また脂質をうまく利用し過剰摂取を減らせば、肥満・メタボリックシンドローム・冠動脈疾患などを減らし、将来的には生活習慣病などの予防・改善等に役立つものと考えられる。