A preschool dietary survey employing measuring method and menu analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionSaga Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA NAMIE  佐賀女子短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (70412559)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOGA Takako  長崎国際大学, 健康栄養学科, 教授 (10301681)
YOSHINAGA Natsuki  長崎国際大学, 健康栄養学科, 助手 (80646836)
FUKUDA Sayaka  佐賀女子短期大学, 地域みらい学科, 助手 (60768547)
BABA Satoko  長崎短期大学, 食物科, 助手 (00795833)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords調味% / テクスチャー / 発達 / 食育 / 幼児 / 食事環境 / 栄養学 / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to identify nutritional items necessary that provides evelopmentally and palatability appropriate meals for young children.
We divided the menus into 3 groups (highest, intermediate, and lowest) according to the eating rate. A positive correlation was found between “eating rates and acid concentration,” between “leftover rates and concentrations of salt and sugar,” and between “leftover rates and hardness”; a negative correlation was found between “unserved meals rates and concentrations of salt, sugar, and acid” Menu analysis between the ranked groups indicated significant differences between the highest or the intermediate group and the lowest group in salt concentration with approximation values ranging from 0.64±0.06 to 0.78±0.05%.
The results suggest that although more preschoolers asked for “a second helping” when served heavily seasoned meals, they were unable to finish all the food on their plates.