Project/Area Number |
16K16274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamazaki Chiho 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20506422)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | セレン / 生活習慣病 / 抗酸化物質 / がん / 微量元素 / スルフォラファン / 機能性食品 / 肥満 / 動物モデル / スルフォララン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the preventive effect of antioxidants such as selenium, a trace element, and sulforaphane, which is abundant in broccoli-sprouts, on lifestyle-related diseases. Although we were unable to obtain the direct evidence that these antioxidants prevent the development of lifestyle-related diseases, our study showed that selenium supplementation before cancer radiation therapy can reduce side effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本人の男性の約 2 人に 1 人、女性の 3 人に1人は生涯のうちにがんにかかるといわれている。本研究では、放射線治療前のセレン補充により副作用を軽減できる可能性を示した。がん患者は病気や治療により微量栄養素が不足しがちである。放射線治療前に患者の血中セレン濃度を測定し、必要に応じてセレン補充を行うことは、副作用を軽減し、患者のQOLを維持・向上するうえで有用であると期待される。