Project/Area Number |
16K16275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIJIMA Tomoko 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (80568270)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 軽度マグネシウム欠乏 / ラット / 肝臓 / 栄養素代謝 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / マグネシウム欠乏食 / マグネシウム / DNAマイクロアレイ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In experiments with rats, bodily magnesium (Mg) state largely depended on dietary Mg quantity; serum Mg was lower in 0.02% Mg diet group than 0.04% Mg diet group, although common serum indexes were not changed in 0.02% Mg diet group compared to control diet group. Genetically, however, the numbers of significantly changed hepatic genes were much more in 0.02% Mg diet group than in 0.04% Mg diet group. In both cases, the changed genes included those for lipid-glucose metabolism, immune response, and cell adhesion. It is thus suggested that even a small decrease a dietary Mg quantity can influence the gene expressions for these physiologically important events in the liver.