Study of GIPR signaling in adipose tissue under high-fat diet condition: Analysis of adipose tissue specific GIP receptor-deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Erina  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定研究員 (40737871)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGIP / インクレチン / 脂肪肝 / インスリン抵抗性 / 肥満 / 消化管ホルモン / GIP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GIP receptor (GIPR) directly induces energy accumulation in adipose tissue in vitro. However, the importance of the direct effect of GIPR signaling on adipose tissue in vivo remains unclear. In this study, we generated adipose tissue-specific GIPR knockout (KO) mice and investigated the direct actions of GIP in adipose tissue. Under high-fat diet (HFD)-fed conditions, KO mice had significantly lower body weight and lean body mass compared with those in floxed GIPR (WT) mice, although the fat volume was not significantly different between the two groups. Interestingly, insulin resistance, liver weight, and hepatic steatosis were reduced in HFD-fed KO mice. Plasma levels of interleukin-6 (IL-6), a proinflammatory cytokine that induces insulin resistance, were reduced in HFD-fed KO mice compared with those in HFD-fed WT mice. Thus, GIPR signaling in adipose tissue plays a critical role in HFD-induced insulin resistance and hepatic steatosis in vivo, which may involve IL-6 signaling.