The effect of an amino acid sensor GCN2 on the development of type 2 diabetes mellitus during high fat diet feeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Ayumi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (60757285)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病 / アミノ酸 / 2型糖尿病 / インスリン / 膵β細胞 / インスリン翻訳 / 高脂肪食 / 食科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our objective was to elucidate the mechanism of GCN2 activation in pancreatic β-cells under high fat feeding. We have demonstrated that insulin translation was enhanced and GCN2 was activated in mice islets fed a high fat diet.
We discovered that general amino acids were decreased and uncharged tRNAs were increased in the islets of wild type mice fed a high fat diet, compared with those of mice fed a normal chow diet. However, these changes were not seen in other tissues. We considered that during high fat feeding, increased systemic insulin demand increases insulin biosynthesis in pancreatic β-cells, which decreased amino acids and increased tRNA levels, and lead to GCN2 activation.