Benefits of whey peptides for perioperative patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KUME Katsuyoshi  徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (00723628)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords周術期 / ホエーペプチド / カゼインペプチド / 周術期管理 / 周術期栄養 / 高度侵襲 / 周術期患者 / 栄養管理 / 筋肉量 / タンパク異化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nutrition support is generally considered an essential component in the management of critically ill patients. In this study, we have focused on the effect of a whey-based formula. Whey protein is derived from milk or the watery by-product of cheese production and is rapidly digested and absorbed. In addition to vitamin-binding proteins and several enzymes, whey protein contains a number of bioactive components including beta-lactoglobulin, alpha-lactalbumin, serum albumin, immunoglobulin, and lactoferrin. Further, our data shows that whey protein is a great source of branched chain amino acids, which are particularly useful for athletes and sarcopenic conditions. These data suggest a clinical role for whey peptide-based diets in promoting healing and recovery in critically ill patients.