Basic research on activating the intestinal immune function using ginger originated in Kochi
Project/Area Number |
16K16279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Iizuka Michiro 高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 薬剤師 (60711299)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ショウガ / 腸管免疫 / パイエル板 / IgA / CD4/CD8 / 機能性食品 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding activation of intestinal immune function by ginger, investigation using animals' intestinal tract was carried out. After oral administration of 1% ginger powder to BALB/c mice for 2 weeks, Peyer's patches were excised from the small intestine, cell suspensions were prepared, primary culture was performed, and the concentration of immunoglobulin A (IgA) in the culture supernatant was measured. In addition, quantitative analysis of the immunocompetent cells isolated from Peyer's patch was performed. As a result, the production and secretion of IgA in Peyer's patches was enhanced by ginger and the CD4/CD8 ratio was increased, suggesting that intestinal immune function is activated by ginger.