The impact of essential fatty acids on anxiety-related behaviors in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nobuyuki Sakayori  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (30747457)
Research Collaborator Kanno Chiaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 不安 / オープンフィールド試験 / ストレス / 高架式十字迷路試験 / 不安障害 / ドーパミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal brain mechanism that consumption of an n-6 fatty acid-rich and n-3 fatty acid-poor diet induces anxious behaviors, we peformed behavioral and neurochemical analyses using mice. This study suggests that induced dopamine release in the ventral striatum is one of the causes that induce anxious behaviors in mice fed the n-6 fatty acid-rich and n-3 fatty acid-poor diet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの先進国において、n-6脂肪酸を豊富に含む植物油などの摂取増加、およびn-3脂肪酸を豊富に含む魚などの摂取減少が進行しており、食中脂肪酸の高n-6 /低n-3状態は世界規模で深刻な問題となっている。このような食生活の変化が進行する現代社会において、本研究は不安障害の予防と新規治療法の開発に向けて基礎的知見を提供しうるものと期待される。