Identification of novel zinc-responsive protein and clarification of significance in colorectal cancer prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIMURA YASUKI  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 助教 (70628924)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords亜鉛 / 大腸炎 / マクロファージ / リンパ球 / Th17 / 大腸がん / 炎症性腸疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypozincemia regarded as a risk for colon cancer and colitis. However, the precise mechanisms involved in zinc deficiency of the intestinal inflammation remains unclear. This study demonstrates that zinc deficiency resulting from using a zinc chelator administration aggravates colonic inflammation through the activation of type 17 helper T (Th17) cells in mice. Flow cytometric analysis revealed that zinc deficiency significantly increases the proportion of pro-inflammatory (M1) macrophages in inflamed colon. A zinc chelator up-regulates IL-23p19 expression, which is deeply associated with Th17 development, in mouse bone marrow-derived macrophages (BMDMs). Furthermore, the nuclear accumulation of interferon-regulatory factor 5 is critically involved in IL-23p19 induction in zinc-deficient BMDMs. Thus, zinc deficiency aggravates colonic inflammation through activation of the IL-23/Th17 axis, and the activation is controlled by subcellular distribution of interferon-regulatory factor 5.