a study on nutritional management in shelters after disaster meal photo analysis of the great east japan earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
HIROUCHI TOMOKO  高知県立大学, 健康栄養学部, 講師 (70565853)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食事画像分析 / 栄養管理の指標 / 災害時栄養管理 / 食支援 / 東日本大震災 / 避難所生活 / 食事画像 / 栄養管理 / 災害食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the meal image analysis of the Great East Japan Earthquake, performs a survey of the food supply in the shelter life, the time to supply the amount of energy and nutrients has reached the reference value was in overtime to clear.
The timings of the meal supply after the earthquake that satisfied nutritional values were 40 days for energy, 90 days for protein, and 30 days for lipids and carbohydrate. Earliest vitamins supply amount that satisfied the reference value was vitamin B12, and it was from the day 31 after the disaster. The earliest date satisfying the reference value in sodium was within 24 hours after the earthquake. This result was examined from the perspective of nutritional management, and the process was divided into 7 phases. Supplemented with scarce nutrients, it proposed the good food and take advantage of in order to maintain health.Key words: the Great East Japan Earthquake, Nutritional management , meal image analysis