Project/Area Number |
16K16286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Josai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ノミリン / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 柑橘リモノイド / 柚子ペースト / 破骨細胞分化抑制 / リモノイド / 骨粗鬆症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, it has been reported that a citrus limonoid has various physiological functions, however, it is contained in large amounts in citrus seeds, so the effects of intake from food can not be expected. In addition, since about half of the weight of yuzu containing a large amount of limonoid is discarded, we develop a special paste containing a large amount of citrus limonoid, and aim to use waste effectively as functional food. In this study, we examined the effects of citrus limonoids on bone metabolism that can contribute to the prevention of osteoporosis, and it was found that nomlin, which is a limonoid often contained in Yuzu, has inhibitory effect on osteoclast differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ノミリンは苦味を呈する、食品としての研究および商品開発が困難であった。近年はその生理作用に着目した薬物としての利用を目的とした研究が盛んに行われ、抗腫瘍形成や抗肥満、血糖低下作用など臨床においての重要な知見も報告されている。 本研究により、柑橘リモノイドの骨代謝に対する作用機序が見出されたことから、申請者らが開発したリモノイドを多く含む柚子ペーストは、機能性食品として活用出来ることが期待でき、さらにその生産量の約半量が廃棄されている柚子の活用にもつながることも合わせて期待できることから、本研究の成果は、国民の健康および廃棄物活用による地域産業への貢献にもつながるものであったといえる。