Project/Area Number |
16K16287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Kyoto Gakuen University (2017-2018) Showa University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Nanri Hinako 京都学園大学, 健康医療学部, 客員研究員 (20612435)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 食事因子 / サルコペニア / フレイル / 生活機能 / 高齢者 / たんぱく質 / 抗酸化作用 / 果物・野菜 / 緑茶 / 口腔関連QOL / 口腔関連QoL / 野菜・果物摂取 / 食物摂取頻度調査 / GOHAI / コーホート研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Purpose of this study was to examine the association between dietary factors, daily life function, and frailty risk in Japanese elderly. A Higher frequency of vegetables, fruits and green tea showed a statistically significant positive association with oral health-related quality of life score. The higher dietary protein intake was inversely associated with the frailty risk in men and women. In addition, the association between dietary protein intake and 7 domains: higher dietary protein intake was associated with sociological frailty in men. In women, higher dietary protein intake was associated with physical frailty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本人高齢者を対象に、食事因子が生活機能‐特に口腔機能‐やフレイルとの関連について検討を行った。その結果、抗酸化作用を持つ食品(野菜・果物や緑茶)およびたんぱく質の摂取は、口腔関連QOLスコアを高め、フレイルリスクを低下させた。これの食品を多く摂取することは、生活機能の維持・増進、フレイルの予防、延いては介護予防につながる可能性が示唆された。