Phosphorus from food additives -focused on child poverty-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKagawa Nutrition University
Principal Investigator
Ito Sanae  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 助教 (50610846)
Research Collaborator ISHIDA HIROMI  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (80176198)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリン / 食品添加物 / 子ども / 貧困
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed 7310 dishes from dietary records on 2 holidays recorded by 310 Japanese children. The 117 dishes with the potentiality of including phosphorus from food additives were purchased. Phosphorus and calcium content were analyzed directly, and also calculated by using the food composition table. The average percentage of analyzed value of calculated value was 112%. Instant noodles or processed meats/fishes which are shown to be consumed more by poverty group in the previous study were not especially underestimated by the calculating method.