Project/Area Number |
16K16289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 時間栄養学 / 活動時間帯の指向性 / 夜型 / 睡眠中間時刻 / 食事の質 / 睡眠-覚醒リズム / 食生活 / 食品摂取の多様性 / 食事時刻 / 睡眠時刻 / フレイル / 朝型夜型指向性 / 食事摂取量 / 地域住民 / 栄養疫学 / 社会的ジェットラグ / 応用健康学 / 心身の健康 / 応用健康科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Individuals with eveningness preference had a tendency to shift their daily energy intake to a later period of the day, to skip breakfast and to have a lower dietary variety score in young adults. In addition, a later sleep timing on weekends and an earlier sleep timing on weekdays relative to that on weekends were significantly associated with unfavorable food intakes such as less adherence to the dietary recommendations for Japanese and greater intake of sugar and confectioneries. On the other hand, the midpoint of sleep in older adults was about 2 hour earlier than that in young adults. Though there was a significant association between the midpoint of sleep and frailty, this association disappeared when the dietary variety score was considered in multivariate-adjusted model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では若年者および高齢者において,日々の睡眠時間帯と食生活,さらには心身の健康との関連を検討した.これらの成果は若年者の食生活改善において,特定の食品群に対しては睡眠時間帯や週末前後の睡眠時間帯の変化のそれぞれ,あるいは両者に焦点を当てる必要があることを示している.さらに,高齢者における睡眠時間帯とフレイルとの関連には,食事の質の良否が関わる可能性も示した.そのため,生活時間構造への介入が難しい場合であっても,食事改善による予防策が有効となり得る可能性がある.