Project/Area Number |
16K16290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Atsuko 日本女子大学, 家政学部, 助教 (00580086)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 母子栄養 / 高脂肪食 / 加齢 / アレルギー炎症 / 脂肪組織 / 栄養学 / アレルギー・ぜんそく |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed the effect of a maternal diet induced obesity (DIO) on aging process in offspring. The body weights in offspring from dam exposed to a high-fat (HF)diet were significantly higher in the early stage of life but then became lower in the later stage of life. The week the mice reached their maximum body weight was earlier in offspring from dam exposed a HF diet. Regarding immunological parameters, senescence-associated T cells were increased, and natural killer T cells were decreased by the effect of both maternal and offspring HF diet. The effect of maternal HF diet on the OVA-specific IgG and IgE titers were not observed. Non -alcoholic fatty liver disease was much more severe in offspring from dam exposed to a HF diet. In particular, lobular inflammation and fibrosis were prominent by the effect of offspring HF diet. These results suggest that a maternal DIO may accelerate aging process and influence on inflammatory pathophysiology in offspring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「将来の健康や特定の病気へのかかりやすさは、胎児期や生後早期の環境の影響を強く受けて決定される」というDOHaDの概念から、健康寿命の進展及び病気の予防のためには、胎生期や生後早期からの対策が求められる。しかしながら、母親の健康状態が出生子に及ぼす影響の理解は不十分である。本研究では妊娠中の食餌誘導性肥満が出生仔マウスの加齢および炎症病態に影響を及ぼす可能性を示した。動物モデルを用いた本研究の結果はすぐにヒトに外挿できるものではないが、栄養状態と免疫機能の関りを追求することは超高齢社会で増加する疾患の理解、栄養療法の発展に有用である。