Exploration of nutritional prophylaxis against mental disorders mediated by the alteration of gut microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Mao  名城大学, 農学部, 助教 (80759564)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Toshiya  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (10304768)
Research Collaborator MARUI Moeko
ADACHI Kaori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗不安様効果 / 発酵乳 / プロバイオティクス / 海馬 / ストレス / 腸内環境 / Lactobacillus helveticus / 機能性食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to establish the nutritional prophylaxis against mental disorders. Chronic supplementation of fermented milk with Lactobachillus helveticus, which is retained in our laboratory, induced the anxiolytic-like effect in rodent model. Chronic administration of viable Lactobachillus helveticus, not soluble and non-soluble fractions derived from fermented milk, exerted the anxiolytic-like effect. In addition, characteristic protein spots were detected in the hippocampus of mice with supplementation of the viable Lactobachillus helveticus. In conclusion, Lactobachillus Helveticus as probiotics has anxiolytic-like effect mediated by the novel protein expression in the hippocampus.