A study on developing a simple questionnaire for the prediction of vitamin D deficiency in Japanese subjects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2018)
Osaka Shoin Women's University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kuwabara Akiko  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 准教授 (00582602)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsビタミンD欠乏 / 簡易質問票 / 日焼け止め / 日照頻度 / 魚類摂取 / 日焼け / 魚摂取 / 血清25-水酸化ビタミンD濃度 / 日照曝露時間 / ビタミンD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For developing a simple questionnaire for the prediction of vitamin D deficiency (VDD), we have studied the significant predictors of vitamin D deficiency in healthy 103 subjects living in Kumamoto and Nagano. This pilot study revealed that sunscreen use was an important determinant of vitamin D status. Next, the survey was conducted in 649 healthy volunteer subjects aged 19-70 years. In the prediction model for VDD by backward logistic regression analysis, the following parameters were identified as the significant predictors; age (< 40 y), sex (female), the season of blood draw (fall and winter), exercise habit (never), suntan × sunscreen use (without suntan × with sunscreen use), sun exposure in the last 3 months(never), intake of fish containing high vitamin D (< 2 per week). A questionnaire including these variables well predicts VDD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビタミンD栄養状態は種々の生活習慣病に関係するが、自立した生活を営む健常人とされる者においても、極めて高い割合でビタミンD不足・欠乏が存在することが明らかにされている。しかし、ビタミンD栄養状態を示す血清25-水酸化ビタミンD濃度の測定は高額であり、健常人でこの濃度を把握するのは現実的に困難である。そこで、採血を行わず簡易的な質問項目にてビタミンD欠乏の判定ができる質問票を開発した点に、本研究の学術的意義がある。また、今回開発した質問票が広く普及し、個々人がビタミンD栄養状態の改善に努めるようになれば、本研究成果が疾患の一次予防へ貢献することも考えられ、社会的意義をも有するものと思われる。