Development of new oral immunotherapy using diet supplemented with allergen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
MAETA Akihiro  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 助手 (30735014)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Kyoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 鶏卵 / 経口免疫療法 / 制御性T細胞 / 酵素加水分解卵白 / 卵白 / モデルマウス / アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral immunotherapy, which is a novel treatment for food allergy, induces oral desensitization by continuous intake of allergen without severe allergic reaction. In this study, it was examined whether the intake of diet supplemented with allergen ameliorated the severity of allergy in an egg white allergic mouse model. The results was that the mouse models fed diet supplemented with 1% freeze-dried egg white and enzymatically-hydrolyzed egg white peptides for four weeks were improved in the severity of allergy. Moreover, the suppression of differentiation of regulator t cells, which relate immune tolerance, counteracted the amelioration of the severity of allergy. Therefore, it was suggested that oral immunotherapy using diet including allergen induced immune tolerance, and regulatory T cells were involved in the tolerance mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食物アレルギー患者は増加傾向であり,乳幼児の発症率が高い。さらに,重篤な全身性過敏反応であるアナフィラキシーショックにより,救急搬送される症例も存在する。経口免疫療法は,食物アレルギーの新たな治療法として注目されているが,治療中のアレルギー症状誘発リスクが高い。本研究結果は,原因食物の1日摂取量の分割摂取や原因食物と他の栄養素の同時摂取であっても,経口減感作が誘導されることを明らかとした。従って,本研究結果は原因食物の分割摂取指導が可能となり,1回当たりの原因食物摂取量を減らし,アレルギー症状の誘発予防に役立つと期待される。